Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) essential oil has a uniquely rich, earthy aroma and is popular for its many uses and peaceful, calming attributes. The patchouli plant is a tropical member of the Lamiaceæ family. Distant relatives include lavender, rosemary, and other herb plants associated with temperate regions. Because the aroma has lasting effects, the oil is an important fixative ingredient in fine perfumes and cosmetics.
Aura Cacia Patchouli Essential Oil is sourced from Southeast Asia, typically Indonesia, where small farmers grow patchouli for a steady and reliable income. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the properly dried plants.
- Newly distilled patchouli essential oil has a fresh, green, and slightly harsh aroma. As the oil ages, however, it mellows considerably, becoming sweeter and more balsamic. Like a fine wine, patchouli improves with age.
- Patchouli blends well with many other essential oils, including sandalwood, vetiver, geranium, neroli, cedarwood, bergamot, jasmine, lavender, cassia, myrrh, clary sage, lavandin, clove, cinnamon, and rose.
- Patchouli is known for its grounding, balancing and calming effects.
- Patchouli essential oil is generally considered a base note.